EWE Concert Repertoire Archive

April 6, 2019 Paul Bhasin Conductor

with the Emory University Chorus

  • Persichetti, Cantata No. 3, Celebrations for Winds and Chorus

March 2, 2019 Paul Bhasin Conductor

Gabe Hart, Euphonium (Emory Junior & Winner, 2017 Falcone International Competition)

John Ammerman, Narrator

  • Piazzolla/Bhasin, Milonga del Angel for Euphonium and Winds
  • Hahn, Le Bal de Beatrice d’Este
  • Reed, Variations on a Porazzi Theme
  • Copland, Lincoln Portrait
  • Bernstein/Lavender, On the Town Suite

December 1st, 2018 Paul Bhasin Conductor

John Lynch, Guest Conductor

  • Turner, Through the Looking Glass
  • Gould, Ballad for Band
  • Reed, Russian Christmas Music

October 21 2018 Paul Bhasin Conductor

Stuart Stephenson, Trumpet Soloist (Principal Trumpet, ASO)

Emily Brebach, Oboe Soloist (English Horn/Oboe, ASO)

  • Jolivet, Concerto No. 2 for Trumpet
  • Weber, Concertino for Oboe and Winds
  • Gershwin, Cuban Overture
  • Ives, Variations on America

April 27 2018 Paul Bhasin Conductor

  • Grainger, Lincolnshire Posy
  • Ticheli, Sanctuary

February 23 2018 Paul Bhasin and Chris Shumick, Conductors

Shared concert with Milton HS Wind Ensemble

  • Stravinsky, Symphonies of Wind Instruments
  • Mozart, Serenade in Bb, Gran Partita
  • Reed, Armenian Dances
  • Hesketh, Masque

November 18 2017 Paul Bhasin, Conductor

  • Bernstein/Lavender, On the Waterfront Symphonic Suite

October 20 2017 Paul Bhasin, Conductor

  • Welcher, Zion
  • Arnold, Four Scottish Dances
  • Gabrieli, Aria della Battaglia
  • Prior, Film Score Premiere, In Her Eyes

21 April 2017 Paul Bhasin, Conductor, Adam Frey, Euphonium

  • Terpsichore – Praetorius/Margolis
  • Gazebo Dances – Corigliano
  • Vintage – Gillingham
  • Danzon No. 2 – Marquez

24 February 2017 Paul Bhasin, Conductor Yinzi Kong, Viola

    • Vienna Philharmonic Fanfare – Strauss
    • Fete Dieu a Seville – Albeniz/Cailliet
    • Love Among The Ruins – Syler (Premiere)
    • Hommage a Rameau – Debussy/Hunsberger
    • Lothlorien from Symphony No. 1 – De Meij
  • Gandalf from Symphony No. 1 – De Meij

19 November 2016 Paul Bhasin, Conductor

  • Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber (complete) – Hindemith/Wilson

23 October 2016 Paul Bhasin, Conductor Michael Tiscione, Trumpet Emily Brebach, English Horn

    • Quiet City – Copland/Hunsberger
    • Flourishes & Meditations on a Renaissance Theme – Gandolfi
    • Be Thou My Vision – Gillingham
    • Suite from “The Force Awakens” – Williams/Lavender
    • Western Fanfare – Ewazen
  • New England Triptych (Complete) – Schuman

21 April 2016  Paul Bhasin, Conductor Rohin Aggarwal, Euphonium

    • Concerto for Euphonium and Winds – Wilby
    • Ecstatic Fanfare – Bryant
    • Symphonic Dances from “West Side Story” – Bernstein/Lavender
  • Serenade in Eb – R. Strauss

27 February 2016 [with Theater Emory] Paul Bhasin, Conductor Tim McDonough and John Ammerman, narrators

    • The Red Pony Film Score Suite – Copland
    • Suite from Henry V – Walton
    • “Gesegnet soll sie schreiten, die lang in Demut litt!” (Elsa’s Procession from Lohengrin) – Wagner/Cailliet
  • William Byrd Suite – Jacob

6 December 2015 Paul Bhasin, Conductor

    • Como Poden Per Sas Culpas – Anon. Medieval Spanish
    • Huapango – Moncayo
    • Rhapsody for Hanukkah – Bulla
    • Folk Festival from The Gadfly – Shostakovich
    • Courtly Dances from Gloriana – Britten
    • Funeral Music for Queen Mary – Stucky/Purcell
  • Believe Me if All Those Endearing Young Charms/Sometimes I Feel Like A Motherless Child – Hunsberger

22 October 2015 Paul Bhasin, Conductor

    • Feierlicher Einzug – R. Strauss
    • Procesion du Rocio- J. Turina
    • Colonial Song – P. Grainger
    • “The Alcotts” from Concord Sonata – C. Ives/Elkus
    • Sleep -E.  Whitacre
    • Jack Tar – JP Sousa
  • Mannin Veen – H. Wood

24 April 2015 Nikk Pilato, guest conductor Joseph Schwantner, guest composer Peter Van Zandt Lane, guest composer

28 February 2015 Nikk Pilato, conductor Adam Frey, guest conductor

7 December 2014 An Afternoon at the Dance Nikk Pilato, conductor Timothy Albrecht, organ Sarah Beach, dancer/choreographer Sarah Freeman, dancer/choreographer

    • Symphonic Dance No. 3 “Fiesta” (Clifton Williams)
    • The Solitary Dancer (Warren Benson)
    • Fugue a la Gigue (Johannes Sebastian Bach/arr. Holst)
    • English Waltz (Percy Aldridge Grainger)
  • Vientos y Tangos (Michael Gandolfi)

23 October 2014 Nikk Pilato, conductor Adam Frey, euphonium

    • Entry March of the Boyars (Johann Halvorsen)
    • Grand Dialogue (Eugene Gigout/tr. Rhoads)
    • Rest (Frank Ticheli)
    • Children’s March: Over the Hills and Far Away (Percy Aldridge Grainger)
    • Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring (Johannes Sebastian Bach/arr. Reed)
    • Tent Meeting Revival (Bruce Broughton)
  • Kingfishers Catch Fire (John Mackey)

25 April 2014 Nikk Pilato, conductor Soonsung Park, guest conductor Laurie Ann Taylor, mezzo-soprano Stuart Stephenson, trumpet

    • Old Wine in New Bottles (Gordon Jacob)
    • Serenade No. 12 in C minor (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)
    • Um Mitternacht from Rückert Lieder (Gustav Mahler)
    • Symphonic Concert March (Giosue Bonelli)
    • Perthshire Majesty (Samuel Hazo)
    • The Prayer of St. Gregory (Alan Hovhaness)
  • First Suite in E-flat (Gustav Holst)

22 February 2014 Nikk Pilato, conductor

    • Serenade in D minor, Op. 44 (Antonín Dvořák)
    • Sanctuary (Frank Ticheli)
    • Molly on the Shore (Percy Aldridge Grainger)
  • Give Us This Day – Short Symphony (David Maslanka)

8 December 2013 A Night at the Opera Nikk Pilato, conductor Josh Byrd, guest conductor

    • Triumphal March from “Aida” (Giuseppe Verdi/tr. McAlister)
    • Intermezzo from “Cavalleria Rusticana” (Pietro Mascagni/tr. Kreines)
    • Overture to “An Italian in Algiers” (Giacchino Rossini/tr. Cailliet)
    • The Promise of Living from “Tender Land” (Aaron Copland/tr. Singleton)
    • Rienzi Overture (Richard Wagner/tr. Hindsley)
    • E Lucevan le Stelle from “Tosca” (Giachomo Puccini/tr. Pilato)
  • Selections from “The Merry Widow” (Franz Lehar/tr. Suzuki)

19 October 2013   Nikk Pilato, conductor Natalie Weiss, mezzo-soprano

    • Overture to Candide (Leonard Bernstein/tr. Grundman)
    • Candide Suite (Leonard Bernstein/tr. Grundman)
    • As the scent of spring rain (Jonathan Newman)
    • The Washington Post  (John Philip Sousa)
    • Hammersmith: Prelude and Scherzo (Gustav Holst)
    • Acrostic Song (David Del Tredici/tr. Spede)
    • Frostiana (Randall Thompson/tr. Hudson)
  • Othello (Alfred Reed)

23/25 April 2013 Scott Stewart, conductor Gary Motley, conductor

    • Prelude, Fugue, and Riffs (Leonard Bernstein)
    • Divertimento for Winds and Percussion (Roger Cichy)
    • Concerto for Clarinet and Wind Ensemble (Frank Ticheli)
    • Three Dance Episodes from On the Town (Leonard Bernstein)
  • Adrenaline City (Adam Gorb)

23 February 2013 Scott Stewart, conductor

  1. Peter Burkholder, narrator
    • Overture and March 1776 (Charles Ives/tr. Sinclair)
    • Old Home Days (Charles Ives/tr. Elkus)
    • Country Band March (Charles Ives/tr. Sinclair)
    • Circus Band (Charles Ives/tr. Elkus)
    • Four New England Holidays, Decoration Day (Charles Ives/tr. Elkus)
    • Variations on America (Charles Ives/arr. Rhoads/tr. Sinclair)
  • Symphony No. 2, Finale (Charles Ives/tr. Elkus)

1 December 2012 David Fairchild, conductor

  • Symphony No. 1, Lord of the Rings (Johann De Meij)

26 October 2012 Scott Stewart, conductor

    • Meridian (Ola Gjeilo)
    • October (Eric Whitacre)
    • Angels in the Architecture (Frank Ticheli)
    • Boys of the Old Brigade (W. Paris Chambers)
    • Medley from the Jungle Book (Richard Sherman)
  • Medley from Mary Poppins (Sherman and Sherman)

28 April 2012 David Fairchild, visiting conductor Paula Williams, visiting conductor Kay Fairchild, visiting conductor

    • Liberty Fanfare (John Williams)
    • Adagio for Strings (Samuel Barber/arr. O’Reilly)
    • Commando March (Samuel Barber)
    • Chester (William Schuman)
    • Suite for Solo Drumset and Percussion Ensemble (David Mancini)
    • Slava! (Leonard Bernstein)
    • Outdoor Overture (Aaron Copland)
  • American Salute (Morton Gould)

4 December 2011 Scott Stewart, conductor Rudy Wilson, guest conductor

    • Gavorkna Fanfare (Jack Stamp)
    • Firefly (Ryan George)
    • Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral (Richard Wagner)
  • Lincolnshire Posy (Percy Grainger)

15 October 2011 Scott Stewart, conductor

    • Noisy Wheels of Joy (Eric Whitacre)
    • Second Suite in F (Gustav Holst)
    • In paradisum… (Dan Forrest)
    • Postcard (Ticheli)
    • Concerto for Tuba and Wind Ensemble (Edward Gregson)
    • Nobles of the Mystic Shrine (John Philip Sousa)
  • America, the Beautiful (Samuel Ward)

20 April 2011 Scott Stewart, conductor

    • American Hero (Bruce Broughton)
    • The Here and Now (Christopher Theofanidis)
    • Concerto for Piccolo and Wind Ensemble (Bruce Broughton)
    • Mysterium (Jennifer Higdon)
  • In the World of Spirits (Bruce Broughton)

26 February 2011 Scott Stewart, conductor

  • Symphony No. 3 (Boris Kozhevnikov)

5 December 2010 Scott Stewart, conductor

    • Four Scottish Dances (Malcolm Arnold/Paynter)
    • Children’s March (Percy Grainger)
    • Who Puts His Trust in God Most Just (J.S. Bach/Croft)
  • Symphony No. 2, Mvmt III: Apollo Unleashed (Frank Ticheli)

23 October 2010 Scott Stewart, conductor

    • Call of the Champions (John Williams)
    • First Suite in E-flat (Gustav Holst)
    • Armenian Dances, Part I (Alfred Reed)
    • Sinfonia Voci (David Holsinger)
    • The Last Words of David (Randall Thompson)
    • Shenandoah (Frank Ticheli)
  • Battle Hymn of the Republic (William Steffe)

21 April 2010 Scott Stewart, conductor

    • Frenergy (John Estancio)
    • Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments (Igor Stravinsky)
    • Moving Parts (David Sampson)
    • Cri de Couer (Libby Larsen)
  • Escapades (John Williams)

26 February 2010 Scott Stewart, conductor

    • Fanfare for La Peri (Paul Dukas)
    • Mudejares: Marcha Mora (Francisco Esteve Pastor)
    • Feast Day in Seville (Isaac Albeniz/tr. Cailliet)
    • Symphonie Fantastique, Mvmt IV (Hector Berlioz/tr. Patterson)
    • De Toda la Eternidad (Libby Larsen)
  • Paris Sketches (Martin Ellerby)

6 December 2009 Scott Stewart, conductor

    • Liturgical Dances (David Holsinger)
    • Cloudburst (Eric Whitacre)
    • The Solitary Dancer (Warren Benson)
    • The Light Fantastic, Mvmt III: Do the Hustle (Andrew Rindfleisch)
  • Soundings (Cindy McTee)

24 October 2009 Scott Stewart, conductor Kai Hong Yeung, guest conductor

    • Chester Overture (William Schuman)
    • Amazing Graze (Frank Ticheli)
    • Fantaise Brillante (Jean Bapstise Arban)
    • On the Mall (Edwin Frank Goldman)
  • The Midnight Ride of Paul Revere (René Clausen)

22 April 2009 Scott Stewart, conductor

    • An Outdoor Overture (Aaron Copland)
    • Second Prelude (George Gershwin)
    • The Red Pony (Aaron Copland)
    • Slava! (Leonard Bernstein/tr. Grundman)
    • Rhapsody in Blue (George Gershwin)
  • Divertimento for Winds and Percussion (Roger Cichy)

25 February 2009 Scott Stewart, conductor William Pitts, guest conductor

    • Lads of Wamphrey (Percy Grainger)
    • Ragtime (Igor Stravinsky)
    • From an Alabama Songbook (Donald Grantham)
    • Whatsoever Things… (Mark Camphouse)
  • Blue Shades (Frank Ticheli)

7 December 2009 Scott Stewart, conductor William Pitts, guest conductor

    • Old Wine in New Bottles (Gordon Jacob)
    • Overture in C (Charles Simon Catel)
    • Symphony No. 6 (Vincent Persichetti)
  • Turbine (John Mackey)

18 October 2008 Scott Stewart, conductor Jan Berry Baker, alto sax

    • Mother Earth (David Maslanka)
    • A Moorside Suite, March (Gustav Holst)
    • Old Home Days (Charles Ives/tr. Elkus)
    • Ghost Train Triptych, The Ride (Eric Whitacre)
    • Dance of Uzume (Piet Swerts)
  • Yiddish Dances (Adam Gorb)

11 April 2008 Scott Stewart, conductor

    • Pampeana No. 3 (Alberto Ginastera/tr. Bimm)
    • Amparito Roca (Jaime Texidor)
    • La Fiesta Mexicana (H. Owen Reed)
    • La Procession du Rocio (Joaquin Turina/tr. Reed)
    • Machu Picchu (Satoshi Yagisawa)
  • El Camino Real (Alfred Reed)

27 February 2008 Scott Stewart, conductor George Curran, guest conductor

    • Pentium (Peter Graham)
    • Konzertstuck for snare drum and wind ensemble (Askell Masson)
    • Aquarium (Johan de Meij)
    • Triptych (Peter Child)
  • Symphonic Metamorphosis (Paul Hindemith/tr. Wilson)

1 December 2007 Scott Stewart, conductor

    • In the Spring, At the Time When Kings Go Off To War (David Holsinger)
    • Midway March (John Williams)
    • Song of Democracy (Howard Hanson)
  • Music for Prague 1968 (Karel Husa)

17 October 2007 Scott Stewart, conductor John Devlin, guest conductor

    • Overture for Winds (Felix Mendelssohn)
    • Nitro (Frank Ticheli)
    • English Folk Song Suite (Ralph Vaughan Williams)
    • Strange Humors (John Mackey)
    • The White Rose (John Philip Sousa)
    • Black Dog (Scott McAlister)
  • Wedding Dance (Jacques Press)

28 February 2007 Scott Stewart, conductor

    • Harlequin (Bruce Broughton)
    • Concerto for Tuba (Bruce Broughton)
    • Lincolnshire Posy (Percy Aldridge Grainger)
    • A Lincoln Portrait (Aaron Copland)
    • Film Music of Bruce Broughton (arr. Randol Bass)
  • The Three Musketeers/Silverado

18 October 2006 Scott Stewart, conductor Zagreb Saxophone Quartet

    • Vesuvius (Frank Ticheli)
    • Poem (Todd Stalter)
    • Fantasy Variations on a Theme of Paganini (James Barnes)
    • Incantation and Dance (John Barnes Chance)
    • Folk Dances (Dmitri Shostakovich/tr. Reynolds)
  • Capriccio for Saxophone Quartet and Band (Warren Barker)

22 February 2006 Scott Stewart, conductor William Ransom, piano

    • Mock Morris (Percy Aldridge Grainger)
    • Lux Aurumque (Eric Whitacre)
    • A Movement for Rosa (Mark Camphouse)
    • Profanation from Jeremiah (Leonard Bernstein/tr. Bencriscutto)
  • Concerto for Piano and Winds (Stephen Paulus)

27 January 2006 (GMEA Convention) Scott Stewart, conductor Michael Tiscione, trumpet

    • Spumante (Dan Welcher)
    • Mock Morris (Percy Aldridge Grainger)
    • Symphony No. 6 (Vincent Persichetti)
    • Grand Russian Fantasia (Jules Levy/arr. de Ville)
    • Lux Aurumque (Eric Whitacre)
  • Avenue X (Jonathan Newman)

2 December 2005 Scott Stewart, conductor Freddy Martin, guest conductor Paul Murphy, viola

    • Canzon a 12 (Giovanni Gabrieli)
    • Serenade No. 11 in E-flat Major (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)
    • Der Schwandreher  (Paul Hindemith)
    • Stained Glass (David Gillingham)
    • Symphony No. 6 (Vincent Persichetti)
  • Spumante (Dan Welcher)

26 October 2005 Scott Stewart, conductor University Chorus

    • First Suite in E-flat (Gustav Holst)
    • Be Thou My Vision (David Gillingham)
    • Concertino for Euphonium and Wind Ensemble (Kevin Kaska)
    • Postcard (Frank Ticheli)
  • Old American Songs (Aaron Copland)

13 April 2005 Scott Stewart, conductor

    • Early Light (Carolyn Bremer)
    • Suite of Old American Dances (Robert Russell Bennett)
    • Sleep (Eric Whitacre)
    • Symphonic Dance No. 3, Fiesta (Clifton Williams)
    • De Toda la Eternidad (Libby Larsen)
  • Mambo Furioso (Brant Karrick)

10-17 March 2005 Tour of Vienna, Graz, Prague Scott Stewart, conductor

    • Flourish for Wind Band (Ralph Vaughan Williams)
    • Linden Lea (Ralph Vaughan Williams)
    • Sea Songs (Ralph Vaughan Williams)
    • Military Symphony in F (François-Joseph Gossec)
    • American Riversongs (Pierre LaPlante)
    • Sleep (Eric Whitacre)
    • Country Gardens (Percy Aldridge Grainger)
    • Irish Tune (Percy Aldridge Grainger)
    • Shepherd’s Hey (Percy Aldridge Grainger)
    • Bullets and Bayonets (John Philip Sousa)
    • Hands Across the Sea (John Philip Sousa)
    • Solid Men to the Front (John Philip Sousa)
    • Golden Jubilee (John Philip Sousa)
    • His Honor (Henry Fillmore)
  • Colonel Bogey (Kenneth J. Alford)

18 February 2005 Scott Stewart, conductor

    • Sonoran Desert Holiday (Ron Nelson)
    • Sparkle (Shafer Mahoney)
    • Timepiece (Cindy McTee)
    • Dusk (Steven Bryant)
    • Three Dances from “On the Town” (Leonard Bernstein/tr. Stith)
  • Symphony No. 2, “Apollo Unleashed” (Frank Ticheli)

1 December 2004 Scott Stewart, conductor

    • Wind Octet (Franz Schubert)
    • Shortcut Home (Dana Wilson)
    • Flight (Eric Ewazen)
    • English Dances, Set Two (Malcolm Arnold)
    • The Light Fantastic (Andrew Rindfleisch)
    • Visions of Light (Eric Ewazen)
    • Bolivar (Eric Cook)
  • Dance of the Jesters (Pyotr Ilych Tchaikovsky/tr. Cramer)

23 October 2004 Scott Stewart, conductor

    • Aegean Festival Overture (Andreas Makris/tr. Bader)
    • Country Gardens (Percy Aldridge Grainger)
    • Near Woodstock Town (Percy Aldridge Grainger)
    • Themes from Green Bushes (Percy Aldridge Grainger)
    • Bullets and Bayonets (John Philip Sousa)
    • Variations on America (Charles Ives/Schuman/Rhoads)
    • Cousins (Herbert Clarke)
  • Blue Shades (Frank Ticheli)

17 April 2004 Scott Stewart, conductor

    • A Jubilant Overture (Alfred Reed)
    • English Folks Songs (Ralph Vaughan Williams)
    • Little Suite for Winter (Peter Shickele)
    • Country Band March (Charles Ives)
    • Esprit de Corps (Robert Jager)
    • Chiapan Medley (arr. Kaptain)
    • Magnum Mysterium (Morton Lauridsen/tr. Reynolds)
    • The Florentiner (Julius Fucik)
  • Sonoran Desert Holiday (Ron Nelson)

25 February 2004 Scott Stewart, conductor Christopher Martin, trumpet

    • Joyful Overture (Jindrech Feld)
    • Rise (Steven Bryant)
    • Molly on the Shore (Percy Grainger)
    • Courage and Compassion (Jim Bonney)
    • Excursions (Bruce Broughton)
  • Redline Tango (John Mackey)

3 December 2003 Scott Stewart, conductor Freddy Martin, guest conductor

    • Sonata pian’e Forte from Sacrae Symphoniae (Giovanni Gabrieli)
    • Children’s March: Over the Hills and Far Away (Percy Grainger)
    • Trauermusik (Richard Wagner)
    • Divertimento for Band (Vincent Persichetti)
    • Dill Pickles (Charles Johnson)
    • Whatsoever Things (Mark Camphouse)
  • Havendance (David Holsinger)

8 October 2003 Scott Stewart, conductor Ted Gurch, clarinet

    • Fantasies on a Theme by Haydn (Norman Dello Joio)
    • Rise (Steven Bryant)
    • Rondo Allegretto (Carl Maria von Weber)
    • Variations on a Korean Folk Song (John Barnes Chance)
    • Divertimento No. 3 in E-flat Major, K. 166 (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)
    • As the scent of spring rain (Jonathan Newman)
    • Black Dog (Scott McAllister)
  • Slava! (Leonard Bernstein)

27 April 2003 Scott Stewart, conductor

    • Dance Movements (Philip Sparke)
    • Symphony for Wind Band (Carolyn Bremer)
    • Stubernic (Mark Ford)
    • Mladi (Youth) (Leos Janacek)
  • New Millenium, Different World, New Beginnings (Roger Cichy)

25 February 2003 Scott Stewart, conductor

    • Masque (Kenneth Hesketh)
    • Fourth Symphony (James Barnes)
    • In Memorian (Mark Camphouse)
  • Four Scottish Dances (Malcolm Arnold)

5 December 2002 Scott Stewart, conductor

    • Noisy Wheels of Joy (Eric Whitacre)
    • Adagio para orquestra de instrumentos de viento (Joaquin Rodrigo)
    • Lincolnshire Posy (Percy Grainger)
    • Serenade for Winds in D minor (Antonin Dvorak)
    • Psalm for Band (Vincent Persichetti)
  • Divertimento for Winds and Percussion (Roger Cichy)

9 October 2002 Scott Stewart, conductor Carl Hall, flute

    • Fiesta! (Philip Sparke)
    • October (Eric Whitacre)
    • Concerto for Flute and Wind Orchestra (Henk Badings)
    • Second Suite in F (Gustav Holst)
  • Concertino for Four Percussion and Wind Ensemble (David Gillingham)

20 April 2002 Scott Stewart, conductor

    • Folk Festival from “The Gadfly” (Dmitri Shostakovich, tr. Hunsberger)
    • Night Song (Ron Nelson); Brian Bowman, euphonium
    • Balalaika (William Cahn)
    • Nobles of the Mystic Shrine (John Philip Sousa)
    • The Fortune Teller from “Romany Life” (Victor Herbert, arr. E. Barrow)
    • Postcard (Frank Ticheli)
    • Je dis que rien ne m’epouvante (Georges Bizet, arr. Leonard Smith)
    • The Thunderer (John Philip Sousa)
    • Symphony on Themes of Sousa, Mvmt II (Ira Hearshen)
  • Fantasia di Concerto (Edoardo Boccalari); Brian Bowman, euphonium

1 March 2002 Scott Stewart, conductor

    • Fanfare for “La Peri” (Paul Dukas)
    • Marche Hongroise from “Damnation of Faust” (Hector Berlioz, arr. Y. Gotoh)
    • Suite Française (Darius Milhaud)
    • Suite Française (Frances Poulenc)
  • Paris Sketches (Martin Ellerby)

6 December 2001 Scott Stewart, conductor

    • Gazebo Dances (John Corigliano)
    • Three Dance Episodes from “On the Town” (Leonard Bernstein, tr. Stith)
    • Solitary Dancer (Warren Benson)
  • Suite of Old American Dances (Warren Benson)

10 October 2001 Scott Stewart, conductor

    • First Suite in E-flat (Gustav Holst)
    • Sonata for Trumpet and Wind Ensemble (Kent Kennan)
    • And Can It Be? (David Gillingham)
    • Kleine Dreigroschenmusik – Threepenny Opera Suite (Kurt Weill)
  • Symphony No. 3 (Vittorio Giannini)

20 April 2001 Scott Stewart, conductor

    • Early Light (Carolyn Bremer)
    • Soundings (Cindy McTee)
    • Venus Palimpsest (Carolyn Bremer)
    • Danza de los Duendes (Nancy Galbraith)
  • Trumpet Concerto in A-flat (Alexander Arutiunian)

7 December 2000 Scott Stewart, conductor Kraig Alan Williams, guest conductor

    • Overture in C (Charles Simon Catel)
    • Serenade No. 12 in C minor (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)
    • Funeral March (Edvard Grieg, tr. Eriksen, ed. Fennell)
    • Easter Monday on the White House Lawn (John Philip Sousa)
    • Symphony No. 6 (Vincent Persichetti)
    • Morning Alleluias for the Winter Solstice (Ron Nelson)
  • Serenade for Wind Band (Derek Bourgeois)

13 October 2000 Scott Stewart, conductor

    • Festivo (Edward Gregson)
    • Country Gardens (Percy Aldridge Grainger, ed. Rogers)
    • Colonial Song (Percy Aldridge Grainger)
    • Themes from “Green Bushes” (Percy Aldridge Grainger, arr. Daehn)
    • Folksongs for Band No. 3 (David Stanhope)
    • Nine Greek Dances for Wind Orchestra (Nikos Skalkottas, ed. Schuller)
  • Aegean Festival Overture (Andreas Makris, tr. Bader)

14 April 2000 Scott Stewart, conductor

    • An Outdoor Overture (Aaron Copland)
    • Variations on America (Charles Ives, tr. Rhoads)
    • Concerto for Alto Saxophone (Paul Creston) – Kenneth Tse, Alto Saxophone
    • Down a Country Lane (Aaron Copland, tr. Merlin Patterson)
  • Southern Harmony (Donald Grantham)

18 February 2000 Scott Stewart, conductor

    • Joyful Overture (Jindrich Feld)
    • Liturgical Dances (David Holsinger)
    • Yiddish Dances (Adam Gorb)
    • Partita, Op. 57 (Franz Krommer)
    • Elegy for a Young American (Ronald Lo Presti)
  • Aspen Jubilee (Ron Nelson)

19 November 1999 Scott Stewart, conductor

    • Aquarium (Johan de Meij)
    • Petite Symphonie (Charles Gounod)
    • Australian Up-Country Tune (Percy Aldridge Grainger)
    • Molly on the Shore (Percy Aldridge Grainger)
  • Symphony No. 3 (James Barnes)

17 April 1998 John Lynch, conductor

    • An Original Suite (Gordon Jacob)
    • Prospect (Pierre LaPlante)
    • Cajun Folk Songs (Frank Ticheli)
    • Carmina Burana (Carl Orff/arr. Krance)
    • Amazing Grace (Frank Ticheli)
    • Three Ragtime Pieces (Igor Stravinsky) (Charles Ives) (Scott Joplin)
  • Rhapsody in Blue (George Gershwin, arr. Verrier)

17 October 1997 John Lynch, conductor

    • Musica Bohema (Zdenek Lukás)
    • Kleine Blasmusik (Ernst Krenek)
    • Mentor (Thomas Stone)
    • Hill-Song No. 2 (Percy Aldridge Grainger)
    • Soundings (Cindy McTee)
  • Festal Scenes (Yasuhide Ito)