2017-2018 EWE Roster

FLUTE/PICCOLO

Irena Kuan- Marietta, GA – NBB

Claire Mahon – Norcross, GA – Marketing•∞

Ananya Zacariah – Houston, TX – Int’l Business

David Shainberg – Arden, NC – Finance

Sarah Oh – Memphis, TN – Biology

Michelle Lee – Saratoga, CA – Economics/Marketing

Claudia Wahoski – Fayetteville, GA – Music/Biology

Justin Au – Saratoga, CA – Music/Psychology

Sarah Morrissey – Fairview, NC – Business

OBOE

Rachel Jennings – Savannah, GA – Music/Biology

Sophia Seo – Aldie, VA – Applied Math/QSS

Kevin Qui – Cranbury, NJ – Undecided

Jane Farrell – Worthington, OH – Music/Undecided

BASSOON

Mehvish Kahn – Lakewood, NY – International Studies/Economics

Allison Rose – Marietta, GA – Quantitative Sciences/Music•∞

Sohil Shah – Edison, NJ – Music/Political Science

Caitlin MacDonald- Caitlin MacDonald – Scotland UK – Graduate Student

CLARINET

Elise Kulers – Decatur, GA – Environmental Studies/Anthropology

Tylor Lee – Johns Creek, GA – Economics

Kelsey Newman – Martinsville, VA – Music/Business•∞

Esther Ro – Sugar Hill, GA – Music/Psychology•

Nicole Pierce – Savannah, GA – Biology

Lydia Yang – Cedar Rapids, IA – Human Health

Lucy Manganapalli – Chicago, IL – Biology/Sociology∞

Brian Nguyen – Moore, OK – Music/Art History

Joyce Li – Cedar Rapids, IA – NBB

BASS CLARINET

Josh Pynn – Duluth, GA – Music/Economics•

SAXOPHONE

Kiran Sundar – Bridgewater, NJ – Business/Music

Zigeng (Chris) Zhu – Beijing, China – Applied Math/Computer Science

Christopher Liu – Staten Island, NY – Music/Applied Mathematics

Tito Tomei – Dacula, GA – Environmental Studies/Music

Jack Douglas – Huntington, NY – Political Science

Rohan Ramdeholl – Suwanee, GA – NBB

Jemma Kim – Human Health/Spanish and Portuguese

TRUMPET

Jacob Germany – Alpharetta, GA – Music/Chemistry•∞

Tony Kasper – Huntington, NY – Music/Environmental Studies

Andrew Mahoney – Atlanta, GA – PhD – Chemistry

HORN

Qifan Pei  – Zhejiang, China – Music/Biology

Samuel Edwards – Jupiter, FL – Music/Philosophy∞

Jack Tellerday – Clinton Corners, NY – Biology

Jang Soo Lee – Bryan, TX – Chemistry/Music

Owain Thorogood – Havertown, PA – Business

Nicholas Lee – Cupertino, CA – NBB

TROMBONE

Anna Bing – Atlanta, GA – LACS/Music•

Max Inman – Cary, NC – Music/Chemistry∞

Graham Cain – Maryville, TN – Undecided

Ethan Feldman – Minneapolis, MN – Political Science

EUPHONIUM

Gabe Hart – Austin, TX – Music/Business +

Christopher Labaza – Cary, NC – Music/Creative Writing

TUBA

Sean DeLaney – Winchester, MA – Music/Business ∞

KEYBOARD

Leo Zhao –

STRING BASS

Max Heeden-

PERCUSSION

Chris Prugh – Swarthmore, PA – Biology/Film Studies

Jason Goodman – Granada Hills, CA – Music/Political Science

K’mani Blyden – Acworth, GA – Chemistry/Music

Dana Kahn – Evergreen Park, IL – Music/Undecided

Zoe Zimmerman – Ooltewah, TN – Biology

Morissa Wisdom – Douglasville HS – Political Science/Interdisciplinary Studies

LIBRARIAN:

Tito Tomei

 

OPERATIONS:

Josh Pynn

Jacob Germany

 

  • Emory Youth Symphony Orchestra Alumni

∞ Woodruff Scholar

+ Emory Scholar